CV

Personal data:

Nationality: Czech and permanent resident of Canada

Educations:

1995 - 2004    Towens studio + Actors studio                                                                                                                                               

2000 - 2004   States Conservatoire of dance in Prague - TKP                                                                                                      

2004 - 2008   Secondary school in Prague - TCP 

2004 - 2006   School of Maurice Béjart "Rudra Béjart " in Lausanne, Switzerland                                                                              

2006 - 2008   Ballett-Akademie, Heinz Bosl-Stiftung in Munich, Germany

Career:

July 2017                                Freelance dancer and choreographer

June 2016                              Contract with Ballet Jazz de Montreal

August - October 2015         Contract with Joseph Sturdy (Dans I Nord) for a new work, The Haze, and tour in Sweden 

2015                                        Free-lance dancer and choreographer

2013                                        Promoted as a demi-soloist, Grands Ballets Canadiens

2011 - May 2015                     Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montréal Canada                                                      

2008 -2011                             Ballet de l´Opéra National du Rhin, France

Awards:

2011         

Special jury prize, at the Choreographic competition“Premio Roma Danza” in Rome, Italy

First prize –Médaille d´Or“ at the International choreographic competition in Millau, France

2010

First prize - “GRAND PRIX”  in Korea, Seoul-IMDC - International Modern Dance Competition

First prize, Neo-Classical category, in the International dance competition “Hellas”, Greece                

Second prize, Contemporary category , in the International dance competition “Hellas” 

First prize, at the International choreographic competition in Nyon, Suisse

2003

Second prize, at the choreographic competition in Prague  « Prix de Jarmila Jerábková » 

Creations and choreographies:

2017

Production, creation and presentation of a full evening multimedia performance "Blue Dependence" ( 60min ) , premiere took place on October 20 and 21 at Cinquième Salle at Place des Arts in Montreal.

Creation and presentation of the new choreography “Constellation" (25min long) at the festival Quartiers Danses, Montréal.

Participation at a Gala, Carte Blanche organized by Danse a la Carte with a new duet “Broken Waltz”.

Presentation of two short pieces at the Festival des Arts de Saint-Sauveur.

Selected as an emerging choreographer for Springboard 2017 in Montreal.

2016

Participation at a Gala, Carte Blanche organized by Danse a la Carte with a new duet “Chrysalis”.

Creation and work in progress of a new creation “Matiére”, two weeks residency in Montbéliard in France followed by a public representation.

Reprise of “Fragmented Mind” within a festival Classica, the show was invited to be part by the artistic director Marc Boucher and the performance was held in Multi-purpose centre in St.Lambert with great success

Production, creation and presentation of a full evening multimedia performance "Fragmented Mind" ( 60min ) for in total 16 dancers, premiere took place on February 12th and 13th at Cinquième Salle at Place des Arts in Montreal

2015  

"Cycle" has been selected for the 20th edition of Vue sur la relève, the festival took place in April 2015 at Theatre Le Plaza             Montréal

2014

Creation and presentation of new choreography "Cycle – Phase II." (25min long) within the project Métamorphose, organized by Studio 303, Montréal

Creation and presentation of the new choreography "Cycle"(20min long) at the festival Quartiers Danses, Montréal

2012

Creation and presentation of new choreography "Soul of woman" (10min long) at the Gala performance in Seoul, South Korea

Creation and presentation of the full evening performance "Métamorphose de l'amour" (60min long) at the Theatre La Chapelle in Montréal

2011

Creation and presentation of a new choreographyfor “Conservatoire de danse de Mulhouse”( 15min long choreography)

Creation and presentation of new choreography “Looking back(10min long duet) at the Gala performance in Prague, Czech republic

2010

Creation of a performance for “Conservatoir de danse de St-Louis”(piece 30min long), France

Creation of choreography “Firefly”(15min long)  within the performance called "Rêves 6" for the company “Ballet du Rhin”, France 

2007

Creation of full-evening performance Danse Portrait de Eva Kolarova"(60min long), at the theatre ABC in Prague, Czech republic

2005

Creation and presentation of the solo choreography Sound” ( 6min)  for the performance of the school of Maurice Béjart in Lausanne, Switzerland

2004

Participation at the international television festival "Golden Prague” with two short dance films of her own choreographies “Kopelent”       and “Sonata per cembalo”( each 10min long)

Professional experience and dance repertory:

2016/2017 - Le Ballet Jazz de Montréal

Tours in Canada, Europe, China and USA,  performing “Kosmos" by Andonis Foniadakis, “Balcao" by Itzik Galili and
“Rouge” by Rodrigo Pederneiras

2016 - As a Freelance:

Performace in collaboration with Art Crush, Heart and Breath music by Richard Reed Parry in Multi-purpose centre in St.Lambert

Participation as a choreographer in research choreographic residence in Montbeliard, France for a creation of a new show MATIÈRE in collaboration with Thomas Patchoud and company Ikari.

2015  

Participation at the NDT summer Intensive, Den Hague, Netherlands        

Participation as a dancer in two months project, new creation "The Haze" by Joseph Sturdy, followed by a tour with the show in                   north of Sweden

2015 - Les Grands Ballets Canadiens:

“La jeune fille et la mort” from Stephan Thoss

“Petit prince” from Didy Veldman

2014    

Minus one” par O.Naharin

La Nuit transfigurée”  par S.Celis

2013    

Silver fairySleeping beauty”, Mats Ek

Main role in “Reve”, S.Thoss

“Toot and Danz, from D.Veldman and O.Naharin

2012      

Snow Queen” ,  “Gouttes rose” end “Espagnole”,  in “ Nutcracker

Main role in “Princes de la lune" in the ballet“Kaguyahime”, J.Kylián

Tour in Europe and Oman with GBC

2011 - Ballet du Rhin:     

Work within work”,  W.Forsythe

Swan lake”, BertrantD´At

2010         

J.Kylián (Blackbird), Emanuel Gat (Action d'Observation)

Principal role in “Sinfonietta” and “Overgrown Path” ch: J. Kylián

Principal role in “Papillons” ( solo yellow butterfly ) ch: B.D´At

Giselle” (petite amie, Willis and pas de deux Vendange), ch: Maina Gielgud 

2009

Invited to dance at the “40thAnniversary of Northern Ballet Theatre´s” with pas de deux, 

In the mood”, UK

 “In the mood” at the Gala, Paris

Songs from before”,  LucindaChilds

Suite”, de Jo Stromgren  

Danced at the Gala in Prague, “Mezinárodní týdny tance” with her own choreography

2008

Flockwork” ( ch.:A.Ekman )

Copelia” ( ch.:Jo Stromgren )

La Sylphide” ( A.Bournoville) 

Variation pour une porte et une soupir” ( M.Béjart )

Le mandarin merveilleux” ( Lucinda Childs )

Reves” ( M. Guilhaumon et B.D´At )

2007

Swan lake”, compagnie Staatsballett, Munich

Le Corsaire”, compagnie Staatsballett, Munich

2006 et 2007 - Ballett-Akademie de Munich:

choreographies Hans van Manen, Jiří Kylián, George Balanchine 

Serenade”, D.Lichine

Graduation ball”, M.Fokine

Les Sylphides” andRobert North

2006 - Rudra Béjart Lausanne:

Danced with Béjart Ballet “Secret de Printemps”  and “Zarathustra”, Lausanne
Tour with Rudra Béjart in Switzerland, Italy and France

2005

Tour with Rudra Béjart in Germany, Austria, Luxembourg and France               

2000 à 2004 - States Conservatoire of dance in Prague:

Several performances with“Actors studio”, Prague

2002

Sleeping beauty” and “Nutcracker” at the National Theatre in Prague, Czech republic